Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 251. Id. at 5 (“While the ACHP routinely advises agencies to seek creative ways to mitigate adverse effects where possible, it finds the mitigation measures within the [programmatic agreement] to be wholly inadequate in light of the magnitude of adverse effects to this and other historic properties of such significance to numerous Indian tribes.”).
  252. Id. at 4.
  253. Exec. Order 13,175, supra note 44, (requiring consultation “early in the process of developing the proposed regulation”); 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c) (stating that the “agency official shall ensure that the section 106 process is initiated early in the undertaking’s planning”).
  254. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).