Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 85. Exec. Order No. 13,007, 61 Fed. Reg. 26,771 (May 29, 1996) [hereinafter Exec. Order 13007] (focusing on “protect[ing] and preserv[ing] Indian religious practices”).
  86. Exec. Order 13,175, supra note 44 (purporting to “establish regular and meaningful consultation and collaboration with tribal officials . . . [and] to strengthen the United States government-to-government relationships with Indian tribes”). Exec. Order 13,175 superseded and revoked Exec. Order 13,084. Id. § 9(c) (“Executive Order 13084 . . . (Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments) is revoked at the time this order takes effect.”). See also Exec. Order No. 13,084, 63 Fed. Reg. 27,655 (May 14, 1998).
  87. Exec. Order 13,007, supra note 83, § 1(a).
  88. An Indian tribal member who identifies a sacred site must be “determined to be an appropriately authoritative representative of an Indian religion.” Id. § 1(b)(iii).