Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] Id.
  45. See, e.g., Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1108 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (explaining that “[t]he Court’s review of agency action under [the NHPA] is governed by the Administrative Procedure [A]ct[,]” (“APA”), and a failure to engage in adequate consultation violates § 706(2)(D) of the APA because it is an “agency action” “without observance of procedure required by law”).
  46. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,175, 3 C.F.R. 304 (2000) [hereinafter Exec. Order 13,175].
  47. Id. § 10 (“This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch. . . .”).
  48. 16 U.S.C. § 470f (“The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking” on National Register listings and “afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation . . . a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.”).