Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 72. Quechan Tribe, 755 F. Supp.2d at 1107.
  73. Id. (“The area where the project would be located has a history of extensive use by Native American groups” and it was uncontested that “459 cultural resources” were identified in the project area, including burial sites. . . .).
  74. Id. at 1110–11 (explaining the defendants’ argument that they satisfied their section 106 duties through the execution of a programmatic agreement under 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii)). The section 106 regulations explain that the ACHP and the federal agency official “may negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1). Under § 800(b)(1)(ii), used by the BLM in this case, a programmatic agreement “may be used . . . [w]hen effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking.”