Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 69. Mark Ingersoll Letter, supra note 2, at 18 (“[M]any archaeologists and other professionals employed by [project] applicants may not be able to identify Tribal resources for lack of training or familiarity with the sites and resources.”).
  70. Id. (“Tribes may have intentionally withheld information because of concerns about data disclosure, either inadvertently, or willfully by tribunals or applicants.”).
  71. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(4) (discussing the identification of historic properties in consultation with tribal representatives, which requires “[g]ather[ing] information from any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization . . . to assist in identifying properties [which] . . . may be eligible for the National Register, recognizing that an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may be reluctant to divulge specific information regarding the location, nature, and activities associated with such sites”).
  72. Quechan Tribe, 755 F. Supp.2d at 1107.
  73. Id. (“The area where the project would be located has a history of extensive use by Native American groups” and it was uncontested that “459 cultural resources” were identified in the project area, including burial sites. . . .).