Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] Id. The Obama Executive Order declared that tribal governments “may” “have key decision-making responsibilities” for a particular project. Id.
  45. See, e.g., Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1108 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (explaining that “[t]he Court’s review of agency action under [the NHPA] is governed by the Administrative Procedure [A]ct[,]” (“APA”), and a failure to engage in adequate consultation violates § 706(2)(D) of the APA because it is an “agency action” “without observance of procedure required by law”).
  46. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,175, 3 C.F.R. 304 (2000) [hereinafter Exec. Order 13,175].
  47. Id. § 10 (“This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch. . . .”).