Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 49. 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a) (2021) (“Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act requires Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties . . . [and the] procedures in this part define how Federal agencies meet these statutory responsibilities.”).
  50. Id. § 800.16(y).
  51. Id. § 800.2(a)(4) (“The agency official should plan consultations appropriate to the scale of the undertaking and the scope of Federal involvement[.]”).
  52. Id.