Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Tribal Consultation: Toward Meaningful Collaboration with the Federal Government
[…] 94. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B) (“The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal sovereignty.”).
  95. Exec. Order 13,175, supra note 44, § 2(a).
  96. Id. at § 2(c).
  97. Id.
  98. Id. § 1(c) (defining “agency” as “any authority of the United States that is an ‘agency’ under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5)”).
  99. Id. § 5(a).