Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Impact Fees, Bonding Reform, and Oil and Gas Development
[…] 32. Christopher Coutts et al., Development Impact Fees: A Vehicle Or Restraint for Land Development? 4 (2015); Nicholas & Juergensmeyer, supra note 28; Nelsen, Nicholas & Juergensmeyer, supra note 28.
  33. Duncan Assocs., Impact Fee Study Prepared for The City of Greeley, Colorado 9 (2014).
  34. Libby & Carrion, supra note 26.
  35. Duncan Assocs., supra note 30, at 13.
  36. Clancy Mullen & Duncan Assocs., State Impact Fee Enabling Acts 1 (2015).
  37. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-104.5 (2016) (“Pursuant to the authority granted in section 29-20-104(1)(g) and as a condition of issuance of a development permit, a local government may impose an impact fee or other similar development charge to fund expenditures by such local government on capital facilities needed to serve new development.”) See Mullen & Duncan Assocs., supra note 33.
  38. See Morton & Kerkvliet, supra note 15. Often the roads most negatively impacted by heavy truck traffic are local and county roads, constructed and maintained with locally sourced funds.