382 (2018) (making irrigation projects under the Reclamation Act specifically applicable to “allotments made to Indians”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 171.105 (2019) (applying regulations to allotments within an irrigation project where BIA accesses fees and collects money to administer, operate, maintain, and rehabilitate irrigation project facilities); see also 25 U.S.C. §§ 386-386(a) (2012) (relating to costs of construction and other costs); see also 25 U.S.C. §390 (2018) (relating to specific mandates regarding the San Carlos, Fort Hall, Flathead, and Duck Valley irrigation projects); see also 43 U.S.C. § 593 (2018) (relating to the Flathead Irrigation Project); see also 25 U.S.C. § 385 (2012) (stating that Federal Indian irrigation projects may charge their costs “reimbursable out of tribal funds…said costs to be apportioned against such individual Indian under such rules, regulations, and conditions as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe”); see generally Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Water Marketing Activities within the Bureau of Reclamation (2016) (describing some federal water marketing). ↑
- United States v. Powers, 305 U.S. 527, 533 (1939). ↑
- See Scholder v.