Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 2 > Securitization of Coal Plant Retirements: Implications for Just Energy Transitions
[…] 15. Payne, supra note 1, at 322 (discussing New Mexico’s 2020 securitization mandate as key to transitioning state’s coal-heavy economy to clean energy).
  16. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-41-107(1)(a) (2019) (“The commission may attach such conditions to the approval of a financing order as the commission deems appropriate to maximize the risks of the transaction to customers, directly impacted Colorado workers and communities, and the electric utility.”).
  17. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-18-16 (2019).
  18. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-41-102 (2019); see also Mo. Ann. Stat. § 393.1705 (2021) (“changes in electrical corporation’s revenue requirement that shall be deferred shall only consist of certain changes, including changes in labor and benefit costs for employees or contractors no longer employed or retained by the electrical corporation who formerly worked at the retired or abandoned unit, net of severance and relocation costs of the electrical corporation paid to such employees or contractors”).
  19. Paul Bodnar et al., RMI, How to Retire Early: Making Accelerated Coal Phaseout Feasible and Just 8 (2020), https://rmi.org/insight/how-to-retire-early; cf.