Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 2 > Securitization of Coal Plant Retirements: Implications for Just Energy Transitions
[…] 14. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-41-103 (2022) (empowering electric utilities to apply to state utilities commission for financing order to issue bonds associated with recovering costs for power plant retirements).
  15. Payne, supra note 1, at 322 (discussing New Mexico’s 2020 securitization mandate as key to transitioning state’s coal-heavy economy to clean energy).
  16. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-41-107(1)(a) (2019) (“The commission may attach such conditions to the approval of a financing order as the commission deems appropriate to maximize the risks of the transaction to customers, directly impacted Colorado workers and communities, and the electric utility.”).
  17. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-18-16 (2019).
  18. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-41-102 (2019); see also Mo. Ann.