An Odd Way to Read a Preemption Statute: The Atomic Energy Act, Virginia Uranium, and the Diné Natural Resource Protection Act
[…] However, this exclusively federal realm is narrowed significantly by a further clause. Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”[20] “Activities” is construed as a reference to the “certain activities” in § 2021(c): source material imports and exports, and nuclear-plant construction and operation.