An Odd Way to Read a Preemption Statute: The Atomic Energy Act, Virginia Uranium, and the Diné Natural Resource Protection Act
[…] 2. Field Preemption

Virginia Uranium’s primary argument was that Virginia Code § 45.1-283 intrudes on a field of exclusive federal authority: protection against radiation hazards. The petitioners claimed that AEA occupied the entire field of radiological safety, barring all state efforts to legislate in this arena.[126] This argument was premised on a broad reading of 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k), which instructs that “nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”[127] Petitioners read “activities” to mean all activities that could potentially be regulated for protection against radiation hazards, implying that all regulation for this purpose, regardless of its subject, is the NRC’s exclusive responsibility.[128] It is irrelevant, according to