An Odd Way to Read a Preemption Statute: The Atomic Energy Act, Virginia Uranium, and the Diné Natural Resource Protection Act
[…] 1. The Role of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Despite the expanded role of non-federal entities, the amended AEA left authority over radiation safety primarily with the NRC, although it allowed states to assume greater regulatory responsibility.[17] The 1946 amendments also defined the boundary between federal and state spheres with specific reference to statutory purpose.

Section 2021, “Cooperation with States,” allows states to regulate “[b]yproduct materials . . . [s]ource materials [and] special nuclear materials . . . for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards” under limited agreements with the NRC.[18] The NRC must retain exclusive regulatory authority over “certain activities”: the export, import, and disposal at sea of these materials, as well as the “construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment