An Odd Way to Read a Preemption Statute: The Atomic Energy Act, Virginia Uranium, and the Diné Natural Resource Protection Act
[…] The 1959 Amendment defined the limits of exclusive AEA authority, expressly allowing states to regulate for non-radiation-safety purposes. Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”[49] This short provision has been the source of much litigation and regulatory wrangling as states, private parties, and the federal government attempt to define the boundaries of federal preemption under the AEA.

B. Preemption Under the Atomic Energy Act