Abstract
[…] First, we address that such restoration activities do not “divert” water within the context of Colorado water law. C.R.S. § 37-92-103(7) defines diversion as follows:
“Diversion” or “divert” means removing water from its natural course or location, or controlling water in its natural course or location, by means of a control structure, ditch, canal, flume, reservoir, bypass, pipeline, conduit, well, pump, or other structure or device.[157]
Colorado statute does not provide a definition of the “natural course” of a stream. While C.R.S. § 37-87-102(b) defines a “natural stream” in a fairly limited way as “a place on the surface of the earth where water naturally flows regularly or intermittently with a perceptible current between observable banks, although the location of such banks may vary under different conditions,” other language in statutes and case law encompass not simply a stream channel but the water within a stream’s alluvial aquifer.[158] Specifically, C.R.S. § 37-92-103(11), specifies “for the purpose of defining the waters of a natural stream,” such waters include “that water in the unconsolidated