Old Farms, New Crop: Agriculture’s Historical Influence in Colorado Water Law and its Leadership into a Water Scarce Future
[…] 196. Substitute Water Supply Plans & Administrative Approvals, Colo. Div. Water Res., https://dwr.colorado.gov/services/water-administration/water-supply-plans-and-administrative-approvals (last visited Feb. 28, 2024).
  197. Id.
  198. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-308(4)(a).
  199. Nichols, supra note 170, at 507.
  200. Michael F. Browning, Substitute Supply Plans: Recent Water Law Developments, Colo. Law. 67, 67 (2002).
  201. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 37-92-308(7), (12).
  202. Id. § 37-92-308(3)(b).
  203. Id. § 37-92-305(19)(a)(I); Nichols, supra note 170, at 516.
  204. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-305(19)(b)(II); Nichols, supra note 170, at 516.
  205. See e.g. Fort Lyon Canal Co. v. High Plains A & M, LLC, 167 P.3d 726 (Colo. 2007).
  206. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-305(19)(a)(I) (“A water right decreed in water division 3, 4, 5, 6, or 7 is not eligible for a change in water right to an agricultural water protection water right.”).
  207. See Colorado River Drought Task Force, Final Report 3 (Dec. 15, 2023), https://crdroughttaskforce.com/Content/Docs/CRDTF_FinalReport_15December2023_ FINAL.pdf.