Keeping it in the Ground: An Analysis of Colorado Oil and Gas Law and the Legal Tools to Limit Production
[…] Finally, several important alterations, including the mission change, the new definitions of waste and adverse impacts, and the new mandates related to adverse and cumulative impacts, could keep oil and gas in the ground by forcing the Commission to prioritize the environment and potentially acknowledge the industry’s effect on climate change.

A. Amendments to the Commission’s Mission

SB 18-191 altered the language of the mission statement that the court relied on in Martinez. The original language of C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1) stated that it was in the public interest to “[f]oster the responsible, balanced development, production, and utilization of the natural resources of oil and gas in the state of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.”[81] The Colorado Supreme Court interpreted this language as requiring a balancing test between development and environmental protection and required the Commission to first take into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.[82] SB 19-181 changed the language to read that it is