Keeping it in the Ground: An Analysis of Colorado Oil and Gas Law and the Legal Tools to Limit Production
[…] In Martinez, respondents had proposed a rule preventing “the Commission from issuing any permits for the drilling of an oil and gas well ‘unless the best available science demonstrates, and an independent third-party organization confirms, that drilling can occur in a manner that does not cumulatively, with other actions, impair Colorado’s atmosphere, water, wildlife, and land resources, does not adversely impact human health, and does not contribute to climate change.’”[66] This proposed rulemaking was based on a version of the C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1) before it was amended by SB 19-181 in 2019, which stated that it was in the public interest to “[f]oster the responsible, balanced development, production, and utilization of the natural resources of oil and gas in the state of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.”[67]

The Commission declined to engage in the rulemaking.