The Risks and Potential Impacts of a Colorado River Compact Curtailment on Colorado River In-Basin and Transmountain Water Rights Within Colorado
[…] 123. Sam Lounsberry, Front Range farmers look to cities as prices surge, Water Educ. Colo. (Feb. 6, 2019), https://www.watereducationcolorado.org/fresh-water-news/front-range-farmers-look-to-cities-to-lease-water-as-prices-surge/.
  124. Risk Study Phase IV Updates, supra note 81, at 19.
  125. Aurora diversion decision faces appeal – The Pueblo Chieftain, Coyote Gulch (Nov. 29, 2014), https://coyotegulch.blog/2014/11/29/aurora-diversion-decision-faces-appeal-the-pueblo-chieftain/.
  126. Sibley, supra note 111.
  127. S. Rep. No. 80-75, at 4 (1937).
  128. Colorado River Storage Project, 43 U.S.C. §§ 620–620o (1956); United States v. Northern Colorado Water Conservancy Dist., 251 F.R.D. 590 (D. Colo. 2008).
  129. Sibley, supra note 111, at 97.
  130. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-45-118(1)(b)(II) (2022).
  131. Id. § 37-45-118(1)(c) (“To have and to exercise the power of eminent domain and dominant eminent domain and in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use to take any property necessary to the exercise of the powers granted in this article; except that such district shall not have or exercise the power of eminent domain over or by means thereof to acquire the title to or beneficial use of vested water rights for transmountain diversion, and in connection therewith such district shall not have the power to carry or transport water in transmountain diversion, the title to which has been acquired by any municipality by virtue of eminent domain proceedings against any such vested rights”).
  132. United States v. Northern Colorado Water Conservancy Dist., 251 F.R.D. 590 (D. Colo. 2008).
  133. The provision is included as Article II(f) of the Animas-La Plata Compact which was approved by Section 501(c) of the 1968 Act. Pub. L. 90–537, § 501(c), 82 Stat. 885, 897–899 (1968).