Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 33 > Issue 1 > Colorado’s SB 19-181 and the COGCC Rules are First of Their Kinds, yet Still Not Enough
[…] State-Level Changes, Implemented by SB 19-181

One simple change could have occurred in the state legislature that would have had dramatic potential. In the Act, Section 34-60-102 could have been rewritten to say: “It is the intent and purpose of this article to permit each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum [at an] efficient rate of production, subject to the prevention of waste, consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources. . . .” Had this been done, there could have been more avenues pursued that would legitimately and concretely protect the public’s health and the environment. For example, it might force development to slow down and reevaluate its priorities or goals moving forward.