Beyond our Borders: Barriers and Solutions to Applying Environmental Regulations to U.S. Corporations that Outsource Production
[…] The identification of high-polluting countries, products, or even specific companies or factories would allow the EPA to tailor new requirements to certain industries.

Because increased pollution is not considered to be a violation of law the same way human trafficking is, it would be much more difficult to outright ban products that come from factories with inadequate environmental standards, unlike products that are made in violation of forced or child labor. The United States has declared that Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307) prohibits the importation of “. . .merchandise mined, produced or manufactured, wholly or in part in any foreign country by. . .forced or indentured child labor… ,” including forced child labor.[154] Such merchandise is subject to exclusion and seizure, and may lead to criminal investigation of the importer(s).[155] But as the WTO has reiterated, countries with lower environmental quality standards cannot be held in violation of another country’s law for