The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 17. Maria L. Banda, Envtl. L. Inst., Climate Science in the Courts: A Review of U.S. and International Judicial Pronouncements 2 (2020) (noting that the existence of climate change and that human activity exacerbates climate change are no longer disputed by the federal government or industry litigants).
  18. Vincent, supra note 10.
  19. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (defining “multiple use” to require a “combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations”).
  20. World Econ. F., The Global Risks Report 2020, at 33 (2020), https://www. weforum.org/reports/the-global-risks-report-2020 [hereinafter WEF, Global Risks Report 2020].
  21. U.S. Glob. Change Rsch.