The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 236. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2019) (Direct effects “are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.”). The terms “impact” and “effect” are used interchangeably. Id.
  237. Id. (Indirect effects are “caused by the action and later in time or farther removed in the distance but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.”).
  238. Id. § 1508.7 (“Cumulative Impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertake such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.”).
  239. Id. § 1508.8.
  240. Id. § 1508.27 (defining “significantly” as requiring considerations of both context and intensity); id. § 1508.7 (“Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.”).
  241. Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,331. The amended regulations are the subject of ongoing litigation. See Alaska Cmty. Action on Toxics v. Council on Envtl.