The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 105. California v. Bernhardt, 472 F. Supp. 3d 573, 596–98 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (holding that the BLM exceeded its statutory discretion by prioritizing the economic interests of individual well operators over the BLM’s statutory public welfare obligations articulated in FLPMA and the MLA).
  106. Id. at 616.
  107. Id. at 596 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 187) (internal quotation and alteration omitted).
  108. See id. at 596 (“The words of the statute require that it be read broadly. More specifically, the statute mandates that BLM act comprehensively to prevent the waste of public resources.”).
  109. 43 U.S.C. § 1732.
  110. Id. § 1732(b) (emphasis added).
  111. Id. §1732(a) (directing that the BLM “shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with land use plans developed … under section 1712 of this title …”); see also id. § 1712(c)(1) (directing that the BLM “use and observe the principles of multiple use and sustained yield” in developing land use plans); id. § 1701(a)(7) (articulating the federal policy that “goals and objectives be established by law as guidelines for public land use planning”