The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 352. See Burger, supra note 347, at 316–20; see generally Justin Pidot, Compensatory Mitigation and Public Lands, 61 Bos. Coll. L. Rev. 1045 (2020) (articulating sources of BLM’s authority to require compensatory mitigation).
  353. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii); see also Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304, 43,365 (July 16, 2020) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(e)) (requiring that EISs “[i]nclude appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives.”); see generally Jamison E. Colburn, The Risk in Discretion: Substantive NEPA’s Significance, 41 Colum. J. Envtl. L. 1 (2016) (arguing for a substantive interpretation of NEPA).
  354. 43 C.F.R. § 46.130(a) (2008).
  355. Id.