The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 432. Yates Petroleum Inc., 176 Interior Dec. 144, 152, 156 (IBLA 2008).
  433. Id. at 155 (“The Secretary has general statutory authority to condition post-lease approvals in accordance with section 17(g) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended by section 5102(g) of the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987 (FOOGLRA), 30 U.S.C. § 226(g)(2000) (determine actions required ‘in the interest of conservation of the surface resources’), section 302(a) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2000) (manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with land-use plans), and section 301(b) of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (2000) (“take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”).
  434. Id. (quoting 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2).
  435. Id. at 157–58; see also Grynberg Petroleum, 152 Interior Dec. 300 (IBLA 2000).
  436. William P. Maycock, Powder River Basin Resource Council, Biodiversity Conservation Alliance, 177 Interior Dec. 1, 15, 28 (IBLA 2009).
  437. Id. at 16–17.