The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 330. United States ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 419 (1931) (upholding moratorium on oil and gas leasing); John D. Leshy, Interior’s Authority to Curb Fossil Fuel Leasing, 49 Envtl. L. Rep. 10631, 10631–32 (2019); Michael Burger & Jessica Wentz, Downstream and Upstream Greenhouse Gas Emissions: The Proper Scope of NEPA Review, 41 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 109, 118–19 (2017) (discussing statutory and precedential authority to impose moratoriums on coal and oil and gas leases).
  331. Other provisions further emphasize this duty. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“In managing the public lands, the BLM shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”).
  332. Id. § 226(a).
  333. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A).
  334. See, e.g., W. Energy All. v. Jewell, No. 1:16-CV-00912, 2017 U.S. Dist.