The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 232. 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (C); 43 C.F.R. §§ 46.400–450 (2019).
  233. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).
  234. Id. § 4332(E); 43 C.F.R. §§ 46.415(a)(6), 46.415(b) (2019); id. §§ 46.420(b)–(d) (2019); id. § 46.425 (2019); id. § 46.130 (2019); see also Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020) (requiring consideration of mitigation measures).
  235. Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,369.
  236. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2019) (Direct effects “are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.”). The terms “impact” and “effect” are used interchangeably. Id.
  237. Id. (Indirect effects are “caused by the action and later in time or farther removed in the distance but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.”).