The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 403. 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) (the inventory upon which plans are based “shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions”); id. § 1712(c)(4) (plans “shall . . . rely, to the extent it is available on the inventory of the public lands, their resources, and other values.”).
  404. Id. § 1712(a) (BLM must “develop, maintain, and, when appropriate revise land plans.”); Or. Nat. Desert Ass’n, 625 F.3d at 1096; Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 58–60 (2004) (describing the land use process).
  405. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5 (2017) (“An amendment shall be initiated by the need to consider monitoring and evaluating findings, new data, new or revised policy, a change in circumstances, or a proposed action that may result in a change in the scope of resource uses or a change in the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan.”).
  406. BLM, Federal Coal Program Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement Scoping Report ES-2 (2017), https://www.eenews.net/assets/2017/01/11 /document_gw_02.pdf.
  407. Id.
  408. See supra note 324 and accompanying text.
  409. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(7).