The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 338. Copper Valley Machine Works, Inc. v. Andrus, 653 F.2d 595, 601 (D.C. Cir. 1981); Hoyl v. Babbit, 129 F.3d 1377, 1380 (10th Cir. 1997).
  339. Utah Shared Access All. v. Carpenter, 463 F.3d 1125, 1136 (10th Cir. 2006) (BLM closure of land to ORV use in order to avoid undue degradation during the land use planning process was not “de facto planning” that required an Environmental Assessment and was within BLM’s authority and responsibility under FLPMA).
  340. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c).
  341. Id. § 1711(a) (“The Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values . . . This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and identify new and emerging resource and other values.”); see also U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Secretarial Order 3338, Discretionary Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement to Modernize the Federal Coal Program (2016) (justifying a pause on the issuance of new federal coal leases to avoid “locking in for decades the future development of large