The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 416. Id. (“One advantage of preparing a programmatic NEPA review for repetitive agency activities is that the programmatic NEPA review can provide a starting point for analyzing direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts.”).
  417. Bruce Pendery, BLM’s Retained Rights: How Requiring Environmental Protection Fulfills Oil and Gas Leasing Obligations, 40 Envtl. L. 599, 607–08 (2010) [hereinafter Pendery, BLM’s Retained Rights].
  418. 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1–3 (“The authorized officer may require stipulations as conditions of lease issuance. Stipulations shall become part of the lease and shall supersede inconsistent provisions of the standard lease form.”).
  419. See, e.g., Sierra Club v.