The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 327. See, e.g., Utah Planning and NEPA, Plans in Effect, BLM, https://www .blm.gov/programs/planning-and-nepa/plans-in-development/utah (last visited May 27, 2020) (identifying seven plans within Utah that date to the 1980s and fifteen plans that are more than twenty years old); see also New Mexico Planning and NEPA, Plans in Effect, BLM, https://www.blm.gov/programs/planning-and-nepa/plans-in-development/new-mexico (identifying two plans in effect that date to 1986 and six plans that are more than twenty years old) (last visited Mar. 1, 2021).
  328. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c).
  329. Id. (defining multiple use to include “management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people”).
  330. United States ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 419 (1931) (upholding moratorium on oil and gas leasing); John D. Leshy, Interior’s Authority to Curb Fossil Fuel Leasing, 49 Envtl.