The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] In addition, the use, occupancy, and development of public lands must be regulated by the Secretary through easements, permits, leases, licenses, or other instruments. FLPMA § 302(b)”); Burger, supra note 347, at 319–20.
  360. 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (2021).
  361. Id. § 3162.1(a).
  362. Id. § 3162.5-1(a).
  363. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
  364. BLM, Offer to Lease and Lease for Oil and Gas, Form 3100-11, at 3, § 6. (2008) (These contractual provisions are consistent with the BLM regulations.); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-1(a) (2021) (“The operator shall conduct operations in a manner which protects . . . natural resources, and environmental quality.”); see also id. § 3152.5-1(b) (“The operator shall exercise due care and diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or subsurface resources.”); id. § 3101.1-2 (“A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold subject to: Stipulations attached to the lease; restrictions deriving from specific,