The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] According to BLM regulations:

Before approving any Application for Permit to Drill . . . [the BLM] shall prepare an environmental record of review or an environmental assessment as appropriate. These environmental documents will be used in determining whether or not an environmental impact statement is required and in determining any appropriate terms and conditions of approval of the submitted plan.[445]

Moreover, under the DOI’s regulations, “any action that is normally categorically excluded must be evaluated to determine whether it meets any of the extraordinary circumstances in section 46.215; if it does, further analysis and environmental documents must be prepared.”[446] Among the twelve categories of defined extraordinary circumstances are actions that “have a direct relationship to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant environmental effects.”[447] Thus, even though APD applications may be numerous, they still require a meaningful environmental assessment under BLM regulations. Where the tiered document lacks an updated climate change assessment, a lack of significant impact cannot be presumed.