The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] 334. See, e.g., W. Energy All. v. Jewell, No. 1:16-CV-00912, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5574, at *42–44 (D.N.M. Jan. 13, 2017) (holding that plaintiffs, Western Energy Alliance, had standing to claim that BLM had a statutory non-discretionary duty to hold quarterly lease sales when eligible lands were available).
  335. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
  336. See 30 U.S.C. § 209 (“In the event the Secretary of the Interior, in the interest of conservation, shall direct or shall assent to the suspension of operations and production under any lease granted under the terms of this chapter . . ..”); 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4(a) (1996) (“A suspension of all operations and production may be directed or consented to by the authorized officer only in the interest of conservation of natural resources.”); see also Burger & Wentz, supra note 327, at n.26–27 (listing provisions in the Mineral Leasing Act that vest the BLM with discretion to manage the pace and structure of oil and gas leasing); see also Leshy, supra note 327, at 10631–32 (challenging Secretary Bernhardt’s suggestion that the BLM