The BLM’s Duty to Incorporate Climate Science into Permitting Practices and a Proposal for Implementing a Net-Zero Requirement into Oil and Gas Permitting
[…] FLPMA § 302(b)”); Burger, supra note 347, at 319–20.
  360. 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (2021).
  361. Id. § 3162.1(a).
  362. Id. § 3162.5-1(a).
  363. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
  364. BLM, Offer to Lease and Lease for Oil and Gas, Form 3100-11, at 3, § 6. (2008) (These contractual provisions are consistent with the BLM regulations.); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-1(a) (2021) (“The operator shall conduct operations in a manner which protects . . . natural resources, and environmental quality.”); see also id. § 3152.5-1(b) (“The operator shall exercise due care and diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or subsurface resources.”); id. § 3101.1-2 (“A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold subject to: Stipulations attached to the lease; restrictions deriving from specific, nondiscretionary statutes; and such reasonable measures as may be required by the authorized officer to minimize adverse impacts to other resource values, land uses or users not addressed in the lease stipulations at the time operations are proposed.”).
  365. Offer to Lease and Lease for Oil and Gas, supra note 361, at 3, § 6.
  366. Id.
  367. Id.
  368. Id.