Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 28 > Issue 1 > Assured Water Supply Laws in the Western States: The Current State of Play
[…] 513. Ecology Guidance to Counties, supra note 33. Although the guidance is directed at counties, it is presumably applicable to cities and towns governed by the GMA.
  514. Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt H’rgs Bd., No. 91475-3, 2016 Wash. LEXIS 1133 (Oct. 6, 2016) (“Hirst”).
  515. Kittitas, 256 P.3d at 1209–10; Ecology Guidance to Counties, supra note 33; Wash. Rev. Code §§ 58.17.060, .100, .110, .170.
  516. Wash. Rev. Code § 58.17.020(1).
  517. Id. § 58.17.020(6).
  518. Id.
  519. Id.
  520. Id. § 58.17.200.
  521. Id. § 19.27.097(1).
  522. Id. § 19.27.097(2).
  523. Wash. Rev. Code § 36.70A.020(10) (Plan goals include: “Protect the environment . . . , including water quality[] and the availability of water.”); Id. § 36.70A.070(1) (specifying that the Plan “shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies”); Id. § 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv) (requiring that the Plan include measures to protect surface water and groundwater resources).
  524. Id. § 36.70A.040(3), (4); Kittitas, 256 P.3d at 1198–99.
  525. Wash. Rev. Code §§ 58.17.110(1), .060.
  526. Ecology Guidance to Counties, supra note 33, at 2–3.