The Transfer of Public Lands Movement: The Battle to Take “Back” Lands That Were Never Theirs
[…] 394. 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1); see also supra Section III.D.
  395. See e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 191 (sharing revenue derived from mineral development occurring on public lands); see also, Section III.D, supra.
  396. Thomas G. Alexander, Senator Reed Smoot and Western Land Policy, 1905-1920, 13 Ariz. & the West 245, 263 (1971) (discussing political compromises leading to enactment of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920).
  397. Headwaters Econ., supra note 215.
  398. Id.
  399. Id.
  400. Id.
  401. Id.
  402. See e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 191(a) (directing states to give “priority to those subdivisions of the State socially and economically impacted by development of minerals leased under this chapter”).
  403. Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Battle Between Utah’s Rural Counties and BLM Intensifies, Deseret News (June 28, 2014), https://www.deseretnews.com/article/86560 5994/Battle-between-Utahs-rural-counties-and-BLM-intensifies.html.
  404. Utah Code Ann. § 63J-8-104(1)(b) (2014).