The Hard(rock) Truth About Abandoned Mines in the Western United States: Why the Pressure Is On to Enact Good Samaritan Legislation as a Way to Recover
[…] 1. Clean Water Act

The Hydro Resources III majority improperly concluded that the “Although the Hardrock Act does not contain environmental protections or provisions, the Clean Water Act is the federal law in the United States, which governs water pollution. The objective of the Clean Water Act is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”[82] The Clean Water Act provides that a permit is required for any kind of discharge of a pollutant from a point source into the navigable waters of the United States.[83]

However, sections 1319(c)(1) & 1319(c)(2) of the Clean Water Act provide that “any person who negligently (or knowingly) introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment works any pollutant or hazardous substance which such person knew or reasonably should have know could cause personal injury or property damage…” shall be subject to a penalty of a fine or imprisonment.[84] Thus in the case of the Gold King Mine, the EPA could be held liable for their cleanup efforts due to the misfortune of the accident, if they are found to have negligently or knowingly released pollutants into the waters of the United