Still Melting: How Climate Change and Subsistence Laws Constrain Alaska Native Village Adaptation
[…] These categorizations are not statistically significant and should not be interpreted as such.
  33. See 42 U.S.C. § 5165(a) (2018).
  34. I have narrowed the scope of this discussion to the laws and issues most relevant to adaptation. Notably, participants raised many additional concerns about conflicts between subsistence and other kinds of hunting and fishing, as well as conflicts between traditional practices and the Western, paper-intensive system of regulation.
  35. See Act of May 1, 1936, Pub. L. No. 74-538, 49 Stat. 1250 (1936) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 473(a)) (amending the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 to include Alaska Natives); Indian Tribal Justice Act, Pub. L. No. 103-176, § 2,107 Stat. 2004 (1993) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq. (2010)) (“Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems.”); 25 U.S.C. § 5123(h)(1) (formerly codified at 25 U.S.C. § 476) (“each Indian tribe shall retain inherent sovereign power to adopt governing documents under procedures other than those specified in this section”); Felix S. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 248 (1982 ed.)