Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 28 > Issue 1 > Mountain Biking into the Wilderness
[…] 86. Arizona Desert Wilderness Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-628, § 301(g)(1), 104 Stat. 4469, 4479 (1990).
  87. Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-11, § 1653(b), 123 Stat. 991, 1043 (2009).
  88. Id. § 1103(c)(1), 123 Stat. at 1004.
  89. See id. § 1503(b)(11)(A), 123 Stat. at 1036 (Owyhee Public Land Management); see also id. § 1803(g)(1), 123 Stat. at 1056 (Eastern Sierra and Northern San Gabriel Wilderness, California); id. § 1972(b)(5)(A), 123 Stat. at 1078 (Washington County, Utah).
  90. 16 U.S.C. §1131(c).
  91. 16 U.S.C. §1131(c).
  92. Ira Spring, If We Lock People Out, Who Will Fight to Save Wilderness?, 7 INT’L J WILDERNESS 17 (Apr. 2001).
  93. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) states that Wilderness areas “shall be devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservative and historical use.”