Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 28 > Issue 1 > Areas of Critical Environmental Concern: FLPMA’s Unfulfilled Conservation Mandate
[…] The authors thank Trevor Pellerite, Attorney and President of the Colorado Prairie Initiative, for his able assistance in the research for the report.
  2. * President of Four Echoes Strategies, Senior Fellow, Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy and the Environment, University of Colorado School of Law, Adjunct Professor, University of Colorado School of Law.
  3. †  Federal lands consultant, formerly natural resources attorney, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.
  4. Act of October 21, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2744, 43 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq.
  5. FLPMA § 102(a)(8), 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8).
  6. FLPMA § 103(c), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). Sustained yield means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” FLPMA § 103(h), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(h).
  7. FLPMA § 302(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
  8. Act of October 22, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-588, 90 Stat. 2949, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.
  9. FLPMA § 103(a), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(a).
  10. FLPMA § 102(a)(11), 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(11).