Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 28 > Issue 1 > Areas of Critical Environmental Concern: FLPMA’s Unfulfilled Conservation Mandate
[…] None of these administrative classifications are called for by FLPMA or any other statute and many are areas that appear suitable for ACEC designation. Although BLM may use different terms, perhaps because of cooperation with state or federal wildlife agencies, ACEC protection is not precluded and may provide additional desired management.
  121. FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1741.
  122. Available through the DOI website, or at www.doi.gov/budget/appropriations/2016/upload/FY2016_BLM_Greenbook.pdf. Last accessed June 27, 2015.
  123. FLPMA § 201(a), 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) and BLM Manual § 1613.33 (1988) require a detailed description of the resources and values of potential ACECs.
  124. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.7-2(a)(1), (2) (2015). Potential areas must meet two criteria. They must be “relevant” – have a “significant historic, cultural, or scenic value; a fish or wildlife resource or other natural system or process; or natural hazard.” They must also have “importance” – have “substantial significance and values. This generally requires qualities of more than local significance and special worth, consequence, meaning, distinctiveness, or cause for concern.