Environmental Jurisdiction in Indian Country: Why the EPA Should Change its Definition of Indian Agency Jurisdiction under the Safe Drinking Water Act
[…] J. L. & Pub. Poly. 191 (2006). Notable examples of this are statutory treatment as a state provisions where tribes apply for primacy to administer federal environmental standards and programs. Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, supra note 18, at § 10.02[2]. For example, in 1986, Congress amended the Safe Drinking Water Act to authorize the EPA to delegate primary enforcement responsibility for the underground injection control and public water system programs to tribes. 53 Fed. Reg. 37,396; 42 U.S.C. § 300j-11(a)(2) (the Administrator “may delegate to such Tribes primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems and for underground injection control”).
  20. . Hydro Resources III, 608 F.3d 1137, 1138 (10th Cir. 2010) (en banc). Hydro Resources wound its way through the Tenth Circuit multiple times.