Federal Power Act Limitations on FERC Dam Decommissioning Authority: Shielding Preexisting Licensees and Revisiting Trust Funds to Protect the Public Interest
[…] 81. . See, e.g., Scenic Hudson Preservation Conference v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 354 F.2d 608, 614 (2d Cir. 1965) (“The phrase [‘recreational purposes’] undoubtedly encompasses the conservation of natural resources, the maintenance of natural beauty, and the preservation of historic sites.”); Namekagon Hydro Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 216 F.2d 509, 511–12 (7th Cir. 1954) (suggesting nature tourism falls within “recreational purposes”).
  82. . See generally Project Decommissioning at Relicensing; Policy Statement, 60 Fed. Reg. 339 (Jan. 4, 1995).
  83. . See id. at 340.
  84. . See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 797(e); see also City of Tacoma v. FERC, 460 F.3d 53, 74 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“Congress implicitly extended to FERC the power to shut down projects . . . by denying a new license . . . .”).
  85. . 16 U.S.C. § 797(e).
  86. . See id.
  87. . Id. (“In deciding whether to issue any license under this subchapter for any project . . . .”) (emphasis added).
  88. . Project Decommissioning at Relicensing; Policy Statement, 60 Fed. Reg. 339, 340 (Jan. 4, 1995) (noting that imposed factors would be appropriately related to its statutory responsibilities).
  89. . Id.
  90. . See id.
  91. . See Beth C. Bryant, FERC’s Dam Decommissioning Authority under the Federal Power Act, 74 Wash. L. Rev. 95, 109 (1999).
  92. . See id.
  93. . See Edwards Mfg. Co., 81 FERC ¶ 61,255, at 62,199 (1997); see also Bryant, supra note 90, at 98 (stating that this was first time FERC exercised decommissioning authority); Katherine Costenbader, Damning Dams: Bearing the Cost of Restoring America’s Rivers, 6 Geo. Mason L. Rev. 635, 636 (1998) (stating same).
  94. . Edwards Mfg., 81 FERC at 62,200.
  95. . See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (2012) (“In deciding whether to issue any license under this subchapter for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.”).
  96. . National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321–4370h (2012).
  97. . 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i) (2012).
  98. . Edwards Mfg., 81 FERC at 62,202.
  99. . Id. at 62,201.
  100. . Id. at 62,210.
  101. . See Natural Res. Council of Me., supra note 21, at 2.