Colorado Environmental Law Journal > Printed > Volume 27 > Issue 1 > National Conservation Area Designation: When You Need a Shovel, Not a Backhoe
[…] 5. . See id.
  6. . Lower Dolores Working Group Fact Sheet: Meeting #1 (Dec. 15, 2008), http://ocs.fortlewis.edu/drd/handouts/factsheetopeningMEET1.pdf.
  7. . See, e.g., Coffin v. Left Hand Ditch Co., 6 Colo. 443 (1882).
  8. . Alternatives, supra note 1, at 2.
  9. . 16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2012); Sandra L. Johnson & Laura B. Comay, Cong. Research Serv., R42614, The National Wild and Scenic Rivers System: A Brief Overview 1 (2015).
  10. . 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b) (2012).
  11. . 16 U.S.C. § 1286(b) (2012).
  12. . 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271, 1273(b).
  13. . Johnson & Comay, supra note 8, at 4; 16 U.S.C. §§ 1273, 1275(a) (2012).
  14. . “(1) Wild river areas–Those rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watersheds or shorelines essentially primitive and waters unpolluted. These represent vestiges of primitive America. (2) Scenic river areas–Those rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments, with shorelines or watersheds still largely primitive and shorelines largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads.

    (3) Recreational river areas–Those rivers or sections of rivers that are readily accessible by road or railroad, that may have some development along their shorelines, and that may have undergone some impoundment or diversion in the past.” 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b).

  15. . Johnson & Comay, supra note 8, at 4.
  16. . Id. at 5; Tracy Bateman Farrell, Annotation, Construction and Application of Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (WSRA) 16 U.S.C.A §§ 1271 to 1287, 71 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 373, § 15 (originally published 2013).