Coal Barons and Ski Bums: An Unlikely Alliance? Exploring Potential Solutions to Waste Mine Methane
[…] 142. . Glassman, supra note 139.
  143. . Schendler, supra note 109.
  144. . Id.
  145. . Id. (Note that even though the mine was “sealed” after the fire, methane was still vented and the Elk Creek Mine Project was able to restart. Once the mine was sealed, WMM concentrations began to increase and the Elk Creek Mine Project now burns WMM at approximately a sixty percent concentration which Schendler notes “has actually made the engines run better”).
  146. . See Fishback & Kantor, supra note 41.
  147. . Schendler, supra note 109.
  148. . Id. See also 29 C.F.R. 1903.3 (2014) (“Compliance Safety and Health Officers [MHSA inspectors] of the Department of Labor are authorized to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer.”). Because the Elk Creek Mine employees do not operate on the Aspen Skiing Company site, MHSA inspectors are effectively barred from inspecting the methane capture project as long as the methane is being properly vented from the mine.
  149. . Ward, supra note 119.